Meta 發布 Muse Spark Open:816B 參數開源 MoE 模型,支援百萬級上下文

2026年10月16日 02:26
站內 AI 整理稿

Meta Superintelligence Labs has released Muse Spark Open, the open-weight version of its Muse Spark model.Muse Spark Open is an 816B-parameter Mixture-of-Experts model that activates 42B parameters per token.

It takes text, image, video and audio input, returns text, and holds a 1M-token context window.Meta team claims it to be the most capable US open-weight model to date.For developers, the real news is deployment: the NVFP4 build runs on 2 Apple M5 Ultra Mac Studios.

TL;DR Size: 816B total / 42B active parameters (256 experts, 8 active per token); 1M-token context.Runs on: 2 Mac Studios (M5 Ultra, 512 GB each) via MLX; 4 Blackwell Ultra GPUs or 8 H200s with NVFP4; about 300 GB setups via Unsloth 2-bit GGUF.

Performance: Strong on agentic tool use; mid-pack among large open models on coding.Best: MCP-Atlas 89.2, the top score in Meta’s comparison table.Worst: Terminal-Bench 2.1 76.4, behind Kimi K3 (85.0), GLM 5.3 (83.9) and Qwen3.8 (82.0).What is Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark Open is a natively multimodal MoE model from Meta, built for coding and long-horizon agentic work.Weights ship in BF16 and NVFP4 on Hugging Face.The open version received extra safety post-training.Meta team states that this makes it more robust without system-level guardrails.

How does the architecture work?The model card lists 62 layers and a hidden dimension of 8192.Each MoE layer holds 256 experts, and top-k routing activates 8 per token.Attention is grouped-query, with 128 query heads and 16 KV heads.A separate 1.8B-parameter Perception Encoder handles visual input.

The vocabulary has 202,048 tokens, and training data covers more than 100 languages.Reasoning depth is set with reasoning_effort: low, medium, high or xhigh.The default is xhigh.How does Muse Spark Open perform on benchmarks?Meta compares it with Kimi K3, GLM 5.3, Qwen3.8-2.

4T-A95B and others at maximum reasoning effort.Its strongest results are on tool use and knowledge reliability: MCP-Atlas: 89.2, ahead of Qwen3.8 (84.5) and GLM 5.3 (84.2).JobBench: 61.8, narrowly ahead of GLM 5.3 (61.4).HLE-Diamond, no tools: 26.1, versus 22.2 for Kimi K3.

AA Omniscience: 25, the top score in Meta’s table.ZeroBench with tools: 50.0, versus 41.0 for Kimi K3.Coding is the weak spot.On Terminal-Bench 2.1 with the Terminus 2 harness, it scores 76.4.Kimi K3 reaches 85.0, GLM 5.3 scores 83.9 and Qwen3.8 scores 82.0.

Its Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index is 39.That sits behind GLM 5.3 (45), Kimi K3 (44) and Qwen3.8 (40).So “most capable US” holds, but Chinese open models still lead overall.Some rival scores are self-reported; the evaluation methodology lists each source.(function(){var f=document.

getElementById('mtp-mso-frame');window.addEventListener('message',function(e){if(e.data&&e.data.mtpEmbed==='muse-spark-open'&&e.data.height){f.style.height=e.data.height+'px';}});})(); What hardware does Muse Spark Open need?Per Meta’s developer guide, BF16 weights are about 1.6 TB.

NVFP4 quantizes only the experts and lands near 530 GB.The model card recommends at least 700 GB of VRAM for NVFP4 and 2 TB for BF16.Data center: NVFP4 on 4 Blackwell Ultra GPUs or 8 H200s.Desktop: 2 M5 Ultra Mac Studios with 512 GB each, linked over Thunderbolt 5 with RDMA.

MLX tensor parallelism splits every layer across both machines.Workstation: Unsloth Dynamic GGUFs down to 2-bit fit in about 300 GB of combined memory.Where can developers run it?Day-one engines include SGLang, vLLM, TensorRT-LLM, Hugging Face Transformers, MLX, llama.cpp and Unsloth.

Hosted APIs are live on Baseten, Fireworks AI, Groq, Modal, Nebius, OpenRouter and Together AI.OpenRouter lists $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens.Two draft models speed up decoding: DFlash V2 for SGLang and DSpark for vLLM.Meta reports 3.

7x single-request throughput with DFlash V2 on AMD MI355X.Fine-tuning works with TorchTitan, Hugging Face TRL and NVIDIA NeMo AutoModel.What does the Muse Model License allow?The Muse Model License permits use, fine-tuning, distillation and redistribution.

2 conditions matter most: Products must display “Built with Muse Spark Open.” Model-as-a-Service providers above $20M in 12-month revenue need a separate agreement with Meta.Internal use, research and powering your own product features are exempt from the revenue clause.

Muse Spark Open vs Kimi K3 vs GLM 5.3 vs Qwen3.8 FeatureMuse Spark OpenKimi K3GLM 5.3Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95BTotal params816B2.8T753B2.

4TActive params42B104B~40B95BContext1M1,048,5761,048,576262,144 native, up to 1,010,000InputText, image, video, audioText, image, videoTextTextLicenseMuse Model LicenseKimi K3 Licenseglm-5.3 licenseqwen3.

8-max licenseReleased weightsBF16, NVFP4MXFP4 (QAT)BF16, FP8BF16AA Intelligence Index (via Meta)39444540Terminal-Bench 2.1, Terminus 2 (via Meta)76.485.083.982.0MCP-Atlas (via Meta)89.282.384.284.5Toolathlon Verified (vendor)72.876.573.072.5HLE with tools (vendor)61.056.062.556.2DeepSWE 1.

1 (vendor, own harness)6067.566.956.6Desktop setup2x M5 Ultra Mac StudioNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed Key Takeaways 816B total, 42B active, 1M context, text/image/video/audio input.Leads Meta’s open-model table on MCP-Atlas (89.2) and JobBench (61.8).Trails Kimi K3, GLM 5.3 and Qwen3.

8 on Terminal-Bench 2.1 (76.4).NVFP4 build runs on 2 M5 Ultra Mac Studios via MLX.Free for most; MaaS providers above $20M revenue need a deal.Check out the model weights, research blog, developer guide and evaluation methodology.All credit goes to the researcher of this project.

Also, feel free to follow us on Twitter and don’t forget to join our 150k+ML SubReddit and Subscribe to our Newsletter.Wait!are you on telegram?now you can join us on telegram as well.The post Meta Releases Muse Spark Open: 816B Open-Weight MoE With 1M Context appeared first on MarkTechPost.

Related

相關文章

MarkTechPost AI模型更新

Google 開源 Harness²:遞迴代理程式框架,無需新模型也能提升效能

Google Cloud AI Research 開源了 Harness²,這是一個遞迴代理程式框架,透過改良凍結模型周圍的程式碼與檔案來增強效能。對開發者而言,重點很簡單:你的代理程式無需更強大的模型也能進步。重點摘要:規模為框架而非模型,訓練參數為0,包含8個可編輯的框架元件,版本0.1.0。執行環境為Linux、Python 3.12或3.13搭配uv,模型呼叫則透過Vertex AI。GPU需求未公開。效能方面:一次改良步驟即可在3個基準測試中,提升所有4個模型與框架組合的表現。最佳成果:GLM-5搭配OpenCode在WorkBuddy-Bench上從64.2提升至75.7(+11.5點);最差表現:GLM-5搭配Codex在JobBench上僅提升1.2點(23.6至24.8)。什麼是Harness²?它是Google研究推出的即插即用框架。

15 小時前
MarkTechPost AI模型更新

認識 Kyutai REKI:2.4B VLA 模型為機器人操控帶來高效記憶

Kyutai 與 Inria 及 École des Ponts 合作,推出了 REKI——一個用於機器人操控的 2.4B 參數視覺-語言-動作模型(VLA)。該模型僅使用公開數據進行預訓練,並配備了輕量級的近期記憶功能。在三個分佈外基準測試中,僅有規模約為其兩倍的模型能超越它。所有模型權重已於今日在 Hugging Face 上公開。核心資訊:規模:2.4B 參數(2.2B Qwen3.5-2B VLM + 0.2B 流匹配動作專家)。記憶涵蓋最近 3 幀,間隔 1 秒。運行環境:在 1 張 NVIDIA H100 上進行基準測試。從兩個 256×256 攝像頭輸入,編譯後每個動作區塊耗時 21.8 毫秒。權重以 BF16 格式提供,暫無量化版本。性能:在 LIBERO-Plus 和 RoboTwin Clean2Rand 基準測試中,為公開數據預訓練的 VLA 模型中最優;在 LIBERO-Plus 上達到 90.4% 的最高分。

1 天前
MarkTechPost AI模型更新

DeepSeek 發布 V4.1-Flash-1017,DeepSWE 得分 77.0,並開放搜尋 API

DeepSeek 剛發布 DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017,這是其 V4.1-Flash 模型的新檢查點,現已在 DeepSeek 網站、應用程式及 API 上線。DeepSeek 宣稱該版本在性能、任務完成速度與輸出簡潔度上均優於 9 月發布的 V4.1-Flash,並稱之為性能與成本的帕累託改進。同時,DeepSeek 也向所有開發者開放了搜尋與擷取 API。對代理建構者而言,這意味著更便宜的編碼模型加上單一 API 金鑰即可使用的第一方網路層。重點摘要:骨架參數 552B,另加 196B 的 Engram 參數;預填充階段每 token 啟用 8B 參數,解碼階段啟用 16B 參數;上下文長度達 1M tokens,最大輸出 384K tokens。運行於 DeepSeek API 的 deepseek-flash 模型。9 月版的 V4.1-Flash 權重(763B 參數,FP8)採 MIT 授權。

1 天前
MarkTechPost AI模型更新

2026年20款Jev替代方案:挑戰TypeSafe的決策模型

TypeSafe於2026年9月15日推出Jev,這是一款決策模型而非聊天機器人。使用者可定義允許的答案,Jev將回傳標籤、分數或是否的機率。約4週內,至少20款Jev替代方案相繼問世,來自Cloudflare、OpenAI、Perplexity、Liquid AI、AWS的Strands Labs及獨立開發者。本指南比較各方案在規模、授權、硬體、價格、Jev API相容性及已發布基準測試的表現。重點摘要:規模範圍從287M(GLiNER2.5-multi-Decide)到35B-A3B(Mapika Decider),Jev規模未公開。執行環境:Von和Laya等編碼器可在CPU上運行,4B適配器適用24 GB GPU或32 GB Mac。效能:多數開源模型在困難推理上落後Jev,但在狹窄分類任務上數款與之匹敵或超越。最佳表現:Cloudflare Clef在BANKING7取得94.20分。

1 天前
雷峰網模型更新

長鑫科技市值兩月內跌去1萬億;阿里加碼AI硬件品牌,天貓、速賣通聯動;國行版蘋果AI有望12月上線,百度、阿里參與合作丨雷峰早報

要聞提示1.長鑫科技市值兩月內跌去1萬億2.年內已至少18次故障!DeepSeek發放宕機補償,有人拿到3000元3.阿里加碼AI硬件品牌,天貓、速賣通聯動4.國行版蘋果AI有望12月上線,百度、阿里參與合作5.可靈AI新一代模型Kling 4.

2 天前